19 November, Wednesday

Ballet FAR. Choreography by Wayne McGregor | Random Dance (Great Britain)

Alexandrinsky theatre, starts at 19.30

19 November, Wednesday

Master-classes by choreographer Wayne McGregor

Boris Eifman Dance Academy, starts at 10.00

19 November, Wednesday

Press conference. (artdirector of the festival Natalya Metelitsa, choreographer Wayne McGregor, photographer Paul Kolnik.)

Corinthia Hotel St Petersburg, starts at 14.00

20 November, Thursday

Opening of the exhibition “Time is ticking” 
by Marijke van Warmerdam


General Staff Building, State Hermitage Museum, starts at 18.00

20 November, Thursday

Opening of the International Scientific Conference 
“Anatomy of Dance”
 featuring renown English choreographer Wayne McGregor

Hotel Indigo St.Petersburg-Tchaikovskogo, starts at 10.00

21 November, Friday

International Scientific Conference “Anatomy of Dance” , closing day

Museum of Theatre and Music

21 November, Friday

Ballet “Sutra”. Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui | Sadler’s Wells. 
Featuring Monks from the Shaolin Temple.
Direction & Choreography: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Visual creation and Design: Antony Gormley

Alexandrinsky theatre, starts at 19.30

22 November, Saturday

Henry Purcell. “Dido and Aeneas”
George Frideric Handel. “Dixit Dominus”

Soloists, chorus and orchestra Muzika Aeterna of the Perm Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet 
conducted by Teodor Currentzis

St Petersburg State Philharmonia, Grand Hall

22 November, Saturday

Ballet “Sutra”. Second performance

Alexandrinsky theatre

23 November, Sunday

250th anniversary of the State Hermitage Museum – semi-staged concert of baroque music “Three portraits” .
Ensemble of Catherine the Great under Andrey Reshetin

Menshikov Palace, the State Hermitage Museum, starts at 19.00

24 November, Monday

In honor of George Balanchine’s anniversary:
Opening of the Exhibition “George Balanchine” 
Photographer Paul Kolnik

The Vaganova Russian Ballet Academy, starts at 17.00

25 November, Tuesday

Giuseppe Verdi. Opera “Il trovatore” 
Staging by Dmitri Chernyakov

Mikhailovsky Theatre

26 November, Wednesday

Chamber concert of French singer Isabelle Carpentier (France)

tbc

27 November, Thursday

Premier of documentary film about Ilya and Emilia Kabakov 
“Enter here” by Amei Wallach (USA)
 

Cinema Lounge Hotel Angleterre, starts at 19.30

28 November, Friday

Ballet Russes’ Heritage: ballets “The Jester” (Prokofiev/Miroshnichenko) and “Les Noces” (Stravinsky/Kylian) by Perm Ballet 

Bolshoi Drama Theatre